Club Venue: Ducklington Village Hall, OX29 7UX

 

Oxfordshire

Chess Association

 

 

 

Witney Chess Club is

not responsible for

the content of external internet sites.

 

 

 

After Round 5 (Sun 28 Apr 2013)

 

Team PTS TB
1 Brown Jack Witney 18
2 Bicester 22
3 Cowley Dragons 20
4 Cowley Knights 6 16
5 Oxford City 17

 

 

Code White Club Res Club Black Code
C1 Robin Nandi Cowley Knights 1 - 0 Brown Jack Witney Jane Richmond A1
E1 Jon Manley Oxford City 1 - 0 Cowley Dragons Andrew Walden D1
A2 Dave Hackett Brown Jack Witney 0 - 1 Bicester Marcus Harvey B1
B2 Mike Marlow Bicester 0 - 1 Oxford City Sean Terry E2
D2 Rod Nixon Cowley Dragons 1 - 0 Cowley Knights Nick Burrows C2
B3 Richard Beckett Bicester ½ - ½ Cowley Dragons Maria Mate D3
A3 Jonathan Bourne Brown Jack Witney 1 - 0 Oxford City Karl Biswas E3
E4 Mike Johnson Oxford City ½ - ½ Cowley Knights William Stanley C3
C4 Catalin Viscu Cowley Knights ½ - ½ Bicester Antony Burcham B4
D4 Andrew Chapman Cowley Dragons 1 - 0 Brown Jack Witney Alan Gentry A4
               
Code White Club Res Club Black Code
D1 Andrew Walden Cowley Dragons 0 - 1 Bicester Marcus Harvey B1
A1 Peter Richmond Brown Jack Witney ½ - ½ Oxford City Jon Manley E1
B2 Mike Marlow Bicester ½ - ½ Cowley Knights Robin Nandi C1
C2 Catalin Viscu Cowley Knights 0 - 1 Brown Jack Witney Jane Richmond A2
E2 Paul Heyward Oxford City 0 - 1 Cowley Dragons Rod Nixon D2
C3 (default) Cowley Knights 0 - 1 Oxford City Sean Terry E3
B3 Iain Morton Bicester 0 - 1 Brown Jack Witney Jonathan Bourne A3
A4 Alan Gentry Brown Jack Witney 1 - 0 Cowley Dragons Maria Mate D3
E4 Karl Biswas Oxford City 0 - 1 Bicester Richard Beckett B4
               

 

After Round 3 (Sun 17 Feb 2013)

 

Team PTS TB
1 Cowley Dragons 17
2 Cowley Knights 14
3 Bicester 5 15½
4 Brown Jack Witney 5 10
5 Oxford City 4 13

 

 

Code White Club Res Club Black Code
E1 Jon Manley Oxford City 1 - 0 Cowley Knights Anna Wang C1
B1 Marcus Harvey Bicester 1 - 0 Brown Jack Witney Paul Girdlestone A1
C2 Maria Wang Cowley Knights 1 - 0 Cowley Dragons Maria Mate D1
D2 Andrew Chapman Cowley Dragons 1 - 0 Bicester Richard Beckett B2
A2 Peter Richmond Brown Jack Witney ½ - ½ Oxford City Jason McKenna E2
D3 Karlmarx Rajangam Cowley Dragons ½ - ½ Brown Jack Witney Jane Richmond A3
C3 Catalin Viscu Cowley Knights ½ - ½ Brown Jack Witney Alan Gentry A4
               
Code White Club Res Club Black Code
A1 Paul Girdlestone Brown Jack Witney 0 - 1 Cowley Dragons Rod Nixon D1
C1 Anna Wang Cowley Knights 0 - 1 Bicester Marcus Harvey B1
D2 Maria Mate Cowley Dragons 1 - 0 Oxford City (Default) E1
E2 (Default) Oxford City 0 - 1 Cowley Knights Maria Wang C2
B2 Mike Marlow Bicester 0 - 1 Brown Jack Witney Peter Richmond A2
E3 (Default) Oxford City 0 - 1 Bicester Richard Beckett B3
D3 Andrew Chapman Cowley Dragons ½ - ½ Cowley Knights Robin Nandi C3
C4 Catalin Viscu Cowley Knights ½ - ½ Brown Jack Witney Dave Hackett A3
A4 Alan Gentry Brown Jack Witney 1 - 0 Oxford City (Default) E4
               
Code White Club Res Club Black Code
C1 Robin Nandi Cowley Knights 1 - 0 Brown Jack Witney Jane Richmond A1
E1 Jon Manley Oxford City 1 - 0 Cowley Dragons Andrew Walden D1
A2 Dave Hackett Brown Jack Witney 0 - 1 Bicester Marcus Harvey B1
B2 Mike Marlow Bicester 0 - 1 Oxford City Sean Terry E2
D2 Rod Nixon Cowley Dragons 1 - 0 Cowley Knights Nick Burrows C2
B3 Richard Beckett Bicester ½ - ½ Cowley Dragons Maria Mate D3
A3 Jonathan Bourne Brown Jack Witney 1 - 0 Oxford City Karl Biswas E3
E4 Mike Johnson Oxford City ½ - ½ Cowley Knights William Stanley C3
C4 Catalin Viscu Cowley Knights ½ - ½ Bicester Antony Burcham B4
D4 Andrew Chapman Cowley Dragons 1 - 0 Brown Jack Witney Alan Gentry A4
               

 

See games from Round 4 here.

 

 

After Round 2 (Sun 18 Nov 2012)

 

Team PTS TB
1 Cowley Dragons 4 12
2 Brown Jack Witney 4 8
3 Cowley Knights 3.5 8½
4 Bicester 3 10
5 Oxford City 1½ 5½

 

 

Code White Club Score Club Black Code
E1 Jon Manley Oxford City 1 - 0 Cowley Knights Anna Wang C1
B1 Marcus Harvey Bicester 1 - 0 Brown Jack Witney Paul Girdlestone A1
C2 Maria Wang Cowley Knights 1 - 0 Cowley Dragons Maria Mate D1
D2 Andrew Chapman Cowley Dragons 1 - 0 Bicester Richard Beckett B2
A2 Peter Richmond Brown Jack Witney ½ - ½ Oxford City Jason McKenna E2
D3 Karlmarx Rajangam Cowley Dragons ½ - ½ Brown Jack Witney Jane Richmond A3
C3 Catalin Viscu Cowley Knights ½ - ½ Brown Jack Witney Alan Gentry A4
               
Code White Club Score Club Black Code
A1 Paul Girdlestone Brown Jack Witney 0 - 1 Cowley Dragons Rod Nixon D1
C1 Anna Wang Cowley Knights 0 - 1 Bicester Marcus Harvey B1
D2 Maria Mate Cowley Dragons 1 - 0 Oxford City (Default) E1
E2 (Default) Oxford City 0 - 1 Cowley Knights Maria Wang C2
B2 Mike Marlow Bicester 0 - 1 Brown Jack Witney Peter Richmond A2
E3 (Default) Oxford City 0 - 1 Bicester Richard Beckett B3
D3 Andrew Chapman Cowley Dragons ½ - ½ Cowley Knights Robin Nandi C3
C4 Catalin Viscu Cowley Knights ½ - ½ Brown Jack Witney Dave Hackett A3
A4 Alan Gentry Brown Jack Witney 1 - 0 Oxford City (Default) E4

 

 

See games from rounds 1-2 here.

 

 

 

© SC

 

© 2015 Witney Chess Club