Club Venue: Ducklington Village Hall, OX29 7UX

 

Oxfordshire

Chess Association

 

 

 

Witney Chess Club is

not responsible for

the content of external internet sites.

 

 

 

What will hopefully be a template for future similar events took place on Thursday 21 July when four junior teams from Cowley, Cumnor, MCS and Witney met at Cumnor Chess Club for a three round rapidplay tournament (15 minutes per player per game).

 

A very enjoyable time was had by all - many thanks to Steve Bennett for making such an excellent venue available. When the dust settled after three rounds of hard-fought chess Cumnor deservedly emerged as decisive winners with 14 game points out of 18. Such was Cumnor’s dominance that no other team achieved 50% game points, with MCS second with 8½, Witney third with 7½ and Cowley fourth with 6.

 

Cumnor clearly deserved their victory because of their strength in depth and all round consistency – although had Cowley and MCS not sportingly decided not to bring along their big guns the final result may have been very different.

 

Jon D’Souza-Eva very kindly brought along medals for the awards ceremony afterwards, and I hope to be able to post some photographs of this in due course.

 

 

Round 1

Round 1

   

 

 

         
  Cowley  

Witney

   

Cumnor

 

MCS

1 R. Asatryan

1-0

J. Truran

  1

P. McKenna

0-1

L. McKnight

2 S. Ottino

0-1

I. Hauer

  2

D. Sterrie

1-0

D. Miri

3 O. Graham

0-1

M. Hauer

  3

Z. Varney

1-0

F. Bossons

4 F. Marsden

1-0

L. Plowman

  4

J. Hoppe

1-0

J. Cassell

5 O. Idle

1-0

A. Manning

  5

S. Bennett

1-0

G. Merryweather

6 C. Collins

0-1

J. Holton

  6

D. Varney

0-1

C. Betts

   

 

 

         
   

3-3

 

      4-2  
                 
Round 2

Round 2

   

 

 

         
  Cowley  

MCS

   

Witney

 

Cumnor

1 R. Asatryan

0-1

L. McKnight

  1

J. Truran

1-0

P. McKenna

2 S. Ottino

1-0

D. Miri

  2

I. Hauer

0-1

D. Sterrie

3 O. Graham

0-1

F. Bossons

  3

M. Hauer

0-1

Z. Varney

4 F. Marsden

0-1

J. Cassell

  4

L. Plowman

0-1

J. Hoppe

5 O. Idle

1-0

G. Merryweather

  5

A. Manning

0-1

S. Bennett

6 C. Collins

0-1

C. Betts

  6

J. Holton

0-1

D. Varney

   

 

 

         
   

2-4

 

      1-5  
                 
Round 3

Round 3

   

 

 

         
  Cowley  

Cumnor

   

Witney

 

MCS

1 R. Asatryan

0-1

P. McKenna

  1

J. Truran

½-½

L. McKnight

2 S. Ottino

0-1

D. Sterrie

  2

I. Hauer

0-1

D. Miri

3 O. Graham

0-1

Z. Varney

  3

M. Hauer

1-0

F. Bossons

4 F. Marsden

0-1

J. Hoppe

  4

L. Plowman

1-0

J. Cassell

5 O. Idle

1-0

S. Bennett

  5

A. Manning

0-1

G. Merryweather

6 C. Collins

0-1

D. Varney

  6

J. Holton

1-0

C. Betts

   

 

 

         
   

1-5

 

      3½-2½  
                 

 

 

Photos by David Holton

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
Click to see larger versions.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© SC

 

© 2015 Witney Chess Club