Club Venue: Ducklington Village Hall, OX29 7UX

 

Oxfordshire

Chess Association

 

 

 

Witney Chess Club is

not responsible for

the content of external internet sites.

 

 

 

After Round 5 (Sun 9 Mar 2014)

 

Team PTS TB  
1 Bicester 12½ 36  
2 Oxford City 12½ 33  
3 Brown Jack Witney 10½ 25½  
4 Cowley Knights 9 15  
5 Cowley Dragons 5½ 15½  

 

               

Round 5

             
               
Code White Club Score   Score Club Black Code
1 Rodney Nixon Cowley Dragons 0 - 1 Bicester Marcus Harvey B1
A1 Peter Richmond Brown Jack Witney ½ - ½ Oxford City Jon Manley E1
B2 William Cl-Hansen Bicester 1 - 0 Cowley Knights Andrew Chapman C1
C2 Maria Mate Cowley Knights 0 - 1 Brown Jack Witney Michael Truran A2
E2 Philip Hayward Oxford City 1 - 0 Cowley Dragons Oscar Idle D2
C3 Catalin Viscu Cowley Knights 1 - 0 Oxford City Sean Terry E3
B3 Richard Beckett Bicester 0 - 1 Brown Jack Witney Pavel Asenov A3
A4 Daniel O'Byrne Brown Jack Witney 1 - d Cowley Dragons   D3
D4   Cowley Dragons d - 1 Cowley Knights William Stanley C4
E4 Karlmarx Rajangam Oxford City 1 - 0 Bicester Tony Burcham B4
A4 Daniel O'Byrne Brown Jack Witney ½ - ½ Cowley Knights William Stanley C4
               

Round 4

             
               
Code White Club Score   Score Club Black Code
C1 Robin Nandi Cowley Knights 0 - 1 Brown Jack Witney Michael Truran A1
E1 Jon Manley Oxford City 1 - 0 Cowley Dragons Rod Nixon D1
A2 Pavel Asenov Brown Jack Witney 0 - 1 Bicester Marcus Harvey B1
B2 Mike Marlow Bicester ½ - ½ Oxford City Jason McKenna E2
D2 Oscar Idle Cowley Dragons 1 - 0 Cowley Knights Andrew Chapman C2
B3 Richard Beckett Bicester 1 - 0 Cowley Dragons Asif Hameed D3
A3 Alan Gentry Brown Jack Witney 0 - 1 Oxford City Sean Terry E3
E4 Karlmarx Rajangam Oxford City 1 - 0 Cowley Knights Maria Mate C3
C4 Catalin Viscu Cowley Knights 1 - d Bicester   B4
D4   Cowley Dragons d - 1 Brown Jack Witney Joseph Truran A4
               
Round 3              
               
Code White Club Score   Score Club Black Code
B1 Marcus Harvey Bicester 1 - 0 Oxford City Jon Manley E1
D1 Andrew Walden Cowley Dragons 0 - 1 Cowley Knights Maria Mate C1
E2 Philip Hayward Oxford City 0 - 1 Brown Jack Witney Michael Truran A1
A2 Pavel Asenov Brown Jack Witney 0 - 1 Cowley Dragons Rod Nixon D2
C2 Andrew Chapman Cowley Knights 0 - 1 Bicester Mike Marlow B2
A3 Alan Gentry Brown Jack Witney 0 - 1 Cowley Knights Robin Nandi C3
E3 Sean Terry Oxford City 1 - 0 Cowley Dragons Nigel Moyse D3
D4 Oscar Idle Cowley Dragons 0 - 1 Bicester Richard Beckett B3
B4   Bicester d - 1 Brown Jack Witney Joseph Truran A4
C4 Catalin Viscu Cowley Knights 1 - 0 Oxford City Karl Biswas E4
               
Round 2              
               
Code White Club Score   Score Club Black Code
A1 Csaba Koszta Brown Jack Witney 1 - 0 Cowley Dragons Rod Nixon D1
C1 Nick Burrows Cowley Knights 0 - 1 Bicester Marcus Harvey B1
D2 Oscar Idle Cowley Dragons 0 - 1 Oxford City Jon Manley E1
E2 Jason McKenna Oxford City 1 - 0 Cowley Knights Robin Nandi C2
B2 Iain Morton Bicester ½ - ½ Brown Jack Witney Dan O'Byrne A2
E3 Philip Hayward Oxford City 1 - 0 Bicester Richard Beckett B3
C4 Catalin Viscu Cowley Knights ½ - ½ Brown Jack Witney Peter Musgrove A3
E4 Karl Biswas Oxford City 0 - 1 Brown Jack Witney Alan Gentry A4
D3   Cowley Dragons d - 1 Cowley Knights Andrew Chapman C3
B4 Tony Burcham Bicester 1 - d Cowley Dragons   D4
B4 Tony Burcham Bicester 0 - 1 Cowley Knights Andrew Chapman C3
               

Round 1

             
               
Code White Club Score   Score Club Black Code
E1 Jon Manley Oxford City 1 - 0 Cowley Knights Nick Burrows C1
B1 Marcus Harvey Bicester 1 - d Brown Jack Witney Peter Richmond A1
C2 Robin Nandi Cowley Knights 0 - 1 Cowley Dragons Andrew Walden D1
D2 Rod Nixon Cowley Dragons 1 - 0 Bicester Mike Marlow B2
A2 Pavel Asenov Brown Jack Witney 0 - 1 Oxford City Jason McKenna E2
D3 Maria Mate Cowley Dragons 1 - 0 Brown Jack Witney Alan Gentry A3
C3 Andrew Chapman Cowley Knights ½ - ½ Bicester Richard Beckett B3
B4 Tony Burcham Bicester 1 - 0 Oxford City Sean Terry E3
E4 Karl Biswas Oxford City ½ - ½ Cowley Dragons Oscar Idle D4
A4 Dan O'Byrne Brown Jack Witney d - 1 Cowley Knights Catalin Viscu C4
               

 

Games in PGN: Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 |

 

Replays here (all rounds)

 

 

 

 

© SC

 

© 2015 Witney Chess Club